The 2021 BAFTA Game Awards: Here are the Nominees
News

The 2021 BAFTA Game Awards: Here are the Nominees

The annual BAFTA Game Awards nominations dropped today, with some huge landmark titles of 2020 in contention to scoop up some of these prestigious awards on March 25th when the ceremony takes place.

Here is the full list of nominees:

Animation:

  • Doom Eternal
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • The Last of Us Part II
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • Spiritfarer

Artistic Achievement:

  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Dreams
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • The Last of Us Part II

Audio Achievement:

  • Astro’s Playroom
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • The Last of Us Part II
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Best Game:

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons 
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • The Last of Us Part II
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

British Game:

  • Dreams
  • F1 2020
  • Fall Guys
  • The Last Campfire 
  • Roki
  • Sackboy: A Bid Adventure 

Debut Game:

  • Airborne Kingdom
  • Call of the Sea
  • Carrion
  • Factorio 
  • The Falconeer
  • Roki

Evolving Game:

  • Destiny 2: Beyond Light 
  • Dreams
  • Fall Guys
  • Fortnite
  • No Man’s Sky
  • Sea of Thieves

Family: 

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons 
  • Astro’s Playroom
  • Dreams
  • Fall Guys
  • Minecraft Dungeons 
  • Sackboy: A Big Adventure

Game Design:

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Astro’s Playroom
  • Ghost of Tsushima 
  • Hades
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • The Last of Us Part II

Game Beyond Entertainment:

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons 
  • Before I Forget 
  • Dreams
  • Spiritfarer
  • The Last of Us Part II
  • Tell Me Why

Multiplayer:

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons 
  • Deep Rock Galactic 
  • Fall Guys
  • Ghost of Tsushima 
  • Sackboy: A Big Adventure
  • Valorant

Music: 

  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • The Last of Us Part II
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps 
  • Sackboy: A Big Adventure

 Narrative:

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
  • Cyberpunk 2077
  • Ghost of Tsushima 
  • Hades
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition 
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Original Property:

  • Carrion
  • Fall Guys
  • Ghost of Tsushima 
  • Hades
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition 
  • Spiritfarer

Performer in a Leading Role:

  • Ashley Johnson as Ellie in The Last of Us Part II
  • Cherami Leigh as Female V in Cyberpunk 2077
  • Cody Christian as Cloud Strife in Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Daisuke Tsuji as Jin Sakai in Ghost of Tsushima 
  • Laura Bailey as Abby in The Last of Us Part II
  • Nadji Jeter as Miles Morales in Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Performer in a Supporting Role:

  • Cara Tassara as Judy in Cyberpunk 2077
  • Jeffrey Pierce as Tommy in The Last of Us Part II
  • Logan Cunningham as Hades, Achilles, Poseidon, Asterius, Charon and the Storyteller in Hades
  • Patrick Gallagher as Khotun Khan in Ghost of Tsushima
  • Shannon Woodward as Dina in The Last of Us Part II
  • Troy Baker as Joel in The Last of Us Part II

Technical Achievement:

  • Demon’s Souls
  • Doom Eternal
  • Dreams
  • Flight Simulator
  • The Last of Us Part II
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

EE Game of the Year:

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Call of Duty: Warzone
  • Ghost of Tsushima 
  • Hades
  • The Last of Us Part II
  • Valorant

The Last of Us Part II leads the pack with a staggering 14 nominations, while a favourite here at JumpCut Play, Final Fantasy VII Remake, has only received a total of 2 nominations, missing out on Narrative and—worst of all—being snubbed for the Music award.

What are your thoughts of the award nominees? Let us know over at our Twitter!

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: